Reckless Driving Defense Lawyer in Collinsville IL
[…] Whether you’re a first-time offender or facing multiple charges, having an experienced traffic and criminal defense attorney on your side is essential.
At The Law Office of Dillon Borri, LLC., we defend clients accused of reckless driving in Collinsville, Edwardsville, Maryville, Glen Carbon, Belleville, O’Fallon, and throughout Madison and St. Clair Counties. We’ll work quickly to evaluate your case, build a strong defense, and protect your license, record, and future.
What is Reckless Driving in Illinois?
According to 625 ILCS 5/11-503, reckless driving is defined as:
“Operating a vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
This broad definition means many driving behaviors may result in a reckless driving charge, including:
- Excessive speeding (often 30+ mph over the limit)
- Racing on public roads
- Swerving through traffic or improper lane usage
- Tailgating at high speeds